Past editions

highSCORE Festival 8th edition, 07-19 August 2017

Executive Producer: Paolo Fosso
Artistic Director: Giovanni Albini
Assistant Artistic Director: Alberto Barberis
Production Assistants: Matteo Cidda, Valerio Febbroni, Eliana Rottoli
Faculty guest of honor: Fabio Vacchi
Composition faculty: Amy Beth Kirsten, Marina Giovannini, Paolo Girol, Einike Leppik, Riccardo Lorenzetti, David Ludwig, Christopher Theofanidis, Dmitri Tymoczko
Musicologists in residence: Giovanni Cestino
Composers: Mei LingTsui, Hannah Lipton, Corie Rose Soumah, Michelle Zheng, Marlene Radice, Chi Ching Wu, Kathleen Fung, Yuyan Zhang, Dina Pruzhansky, Yuting Tan, Bronwen McVeigh, Gene Emerson, Logan Figgis-Vizueta, Evan Caplinger, Ali Afshari, Roman Baranskiy, Miu Yeung Lai, Jeffrey Schaller, Griffin Brown, Webster Gadbois, Fabrizio Nastari, Hsiu-Ping (Patrick) Wu, Zachary Di Lello, Alexander Ho, Max Vinetz, Anthony Fu, Max Friedman, Austin Leung, Jun An Chew, Kenneth Lim, Tomas Peire Serrate, Brandon Rolle, Alexander Blank, Robert Stricklin, Michael Maevskiy, Terry Lust, Miguel Pinzon, Tianyu Zou, Peter Underhill, Aditya Sivakumar
Guest Performers: Argot Duo (clarinet and piano), Quartetto Indaco (string quartet), unassisted fold (flute and guitar)

DOWNLOAD CONCERT BROCHURE
PROCEEDINGS 2017 coming soon


highSCORE Festival 7th edition, 01-13 August 2016

Executive Producer: Paolo Fosso
Artistic Director: Giovanni Albini
Assistant Artistic Director: Alberto Barberis
Production Assistants: Matteo Cidda, Valerio Febbroni, Eliana Rottoli
Faculty guest of honor: Julia Wolfe
Composition faculty: Derek Bermel, Amy Beth Kirsten, Marina Giovannini, Riccardo Lorenzetti, Christopher Theofanidis, Dmitri Tymoczko
Musicologists in residence: Giovanni Cestino
Composers: Robert Burdick, Timothy Burgess, Winfield Carson V, Jia Chai, Sophie Dupuis, Abel Esbenshade, Leonardo Escobar, Baldwin Ly Giang, Thomas James Gurin, Ian Evans Guthrie, Xiahoe He, Paul Hwang, Felix Jarrar, Elyse Kahler, Yoonha Kim, Jared Knight, Jordan Kuspa, Patrick Lenz, Nathaniel Lindstorm, Joshua Mastel, Nate May, Brendan McMullen, Stewart Minges, Benjamin Morris, Jason Mulligan, Fabrizio Nastari, Colin Payne, Bryan Percoco, Dylan Richards, Charles Romano, Ramsey Sadaka, Nicholas Shaheed, Joseph Sowa, Kimberly Stattman, Dan Thorpe, Bernard Walasavage, Jacqueline Walker, Emily Yoo, Qianqian Yu, Jing Zhou, Shu Zhou
Guest Performers: 15.19 (clarinet quintet), Quartetto Indaco (string quartet), unassisted fold (flute and guitar)

DOWNLOAD CONCERT BROCHURE
PROCEEDINGS 2016 coming soon


highSCORE Festival 6th edition, 03-15 August 2015

Executive Producer: Paolo Fosso
Artistic Director: Giovanni Albini
Assistant Artistic Director: Alberto Barberis
Production Assistants: Matteo Cidda, Elisa Bracco, Valerio Febbroni
Faculty guest of honor: Helmut Lachenmann
Composition faculty: Amy Beth Kirsten, Mario Garuti, Marina Giovannini, Christopher Theofanidis, Dmitri Tymoczko
Musicologists in residence: Giovanni Cestino, Ingrid Pustijanac
Composers: Terrence Joshua Martin, Aubrie Melissa Powell, Austin Gray Williams, Wei Dai, Sam Clark-Mchale, Alexander Jorge Leon, G Liu, Paul Mortilla, Douglas Taige McMahon, Douglas Osmun, Adam Brooker, Hangrui Zhang, Yun Fei Jiang, Thomas Feng, Jared Lee Knight, Andrew Ly, Amanda Josephine Bono, Charles Peck, Spencer Snyder, Wylie Ferguson, John Chittum, Anna-Louise Walton, Mark Sutherland, Katherine Benson, Vasiliki Legaki, Haosi Chen, Elliott Vincent Grabill III, Maria Minguella, Andrew Watts, Ian Goodrich, Cassandra Venaglia, Carlo Diaz, Stewart Minges, Julie Elizabeth Jones McCarthy, Marie-Pierre Brasset
Guest Performers: 15.19 (clarinet quintet), Quartetto Indaco (string quartet), Quartetto Apeiron (guitar quartet)

DOWNLOAD CONCERT BROCHURE
PROCEEDINGS 2015 coming soon


highSCORE Festival 5th edition, 27 July-09 August 2014

Executive Producer: Paolo Fosso
Artistic Director: Giovanni Albini
Assistant Artistic Director: Alberto Barberis
Production Assistants: Matteo Cidda, Elisa Bracco, Valerio Febbroni
Faculty guest of honor: Steven Mackey
Composition faculty: Amy Beth Kirsten, Mario Garuti, Marina Giovannini, Ugo Nastrucci, Sergio Sorrentino (special guest), Christopher Theofanidis, Dmitri Tymoczko
Musicologists in residence: Giovanni Cestino, Ingrid Pustijanac
Composers: Paolo Griffin, Evan Jay Williams, George Katehis, Nathan Ryan Mays, Kenji Kuriyama, David Dossett, Jacob Thiede, Corey Rubin, Benjamin Vogel, Frederick Evans, Qi Li, Mavis Pan, Christopher McCormick, Desmond Clarke, Jonathan Koch, Jonathan Russ, John Ivers, Gabrielle Leidy, Alishan Gezgin, Sophyia Wong, Tyler Capp, Hiu Kong Lau, Sophie Cash-Goldwasser, Joshua Denenberg, Jeffrey Schaller, Jun Feng, Matthew Sandahl, Raffaello Amabile, Adam Dib
Guest Performers: 15.19 (clarinet quintet), Quartetto Euridice (string quartet), Quartetto Apeiron (guitar quartet)

DOWNLOAD CONCERT BROCHURE
PROCEEDINGS 2014 coming soon


highSCORE Festival 4th edition, 15-27 July 2013

Executive Producer: Paolo Fosso
Artistic Director: Giovanni Albini
Assistant Artistic Director: Alberto Barberis
Production Assistants: Matteo Cidda, Elisa Bracco, Valerio Febbroni
Faculty guests of honor: Louis AndriessenMartin Bresnick
Composition faculty: Giovanni Albini, Mario Garuti, Monica Germino (special guest), Marina Giovannini, Amy Beth Kirsten, Ugo Nastrucci, Christopher Theofanidis, Dmitri Tymoczko
Musicologist in residence: Ingrid Pustijanac
Composers: Julia Adolphe, Jorge Andrés Ballesteros, Dylan Arthur Baker, Nicolas Lell Benavides, Nicholas Anthony DiBerardino, Benjamin Allan Buchanan, Shiuan Chang, Jeong Hyun Chun, Desmond Clarke (highSCORE Prize winner 2013), Alexander Ryan Cooke, Steven Joseph Crane, Peter Neil Dayton, Natalie Laurel Dietterich, Qin Ding, Drew Forbes Dolan, Emily Mariko Eng, Stella Fiorenzoli, RX Gan, Brian Lee Heim, Dillon Patrick Henry, John Paul Horgeshimer, Leo Richard Hurley, Nahyun Kim, Michael Bartholomew Laurello, Shuying Li, Maria Lughezzani, Arash Majd, Michael Thomas Mathieson-Sandars, Andrew Evans McManus, Brendan Gilbert McMullen, Daniel Mehdizadeh, Kaito Nakahori, Andrew James Normann, Maxwell Perry Phillips, Kim Rivera, Matt Alfasi Siffert, Rebecca Ann Simms, Vladimir Smirnov, Phillip John Smith, Wilson Tanner Smith, Jason Robert Taylor, Matthew William Tozer, Hangrui Zhang, Tiange Zhou
Guest Performers: 15.19 (clarinet quintet), Quartetto Euridice (string quartet), Quartetto Bruson (string quartet)

WATCH VIDEO MEMORIES 2013
DOWNLOAD CONCERT BROCHURE
PROCEEDINGS 2013


highSCORE Festival 3rd edition, 23 July-04 August 2012

Executive Producer: Paolo Fosso
Artistic Director: Giovanni Albini
Assistant Artistic Director: Alberto Barberis
Production Assistants: Matteo Cidda, Marco Ober, Elisa Bracco
Faculty guest of honor: Irvine Arditti
Composition faculty: Giovanni Albini, Amy Beth Kirsten, Mario Garuti, Marina Giovannini, Ugo Nastrucci, Christopher Theofanidis, Dmitri Tymoczko (special guest)
Musicologist in residence: Ingrid Pustijanac
Composers: Keith Dimitri Allegretti, Kevork Krikor Andonian, Andrea Beggio, Valéria Muelas Bonafé, Trevor Martin Bumgarner, Megan Rose Carnes, Elliot Trexler Cless, Zachary Alexander Cotton, Corey Russell Cunningham, Benjamin Justin Daniels, Dianna Dmitrijeva, Joshua Paul Forgét, William John Gardiner, Karl Philip Grohmann, Charles Lawrence Halka, Aaron Holloway-Nahum, Annie Hui-Hsin Hsieh, Paul S Hwang, Kevin Joseph Joest, Jonathan Allan Keith, Jonathan Kolm, Michael Bartholomew Laurello (highSCORE Prize winner 2012), Riho Esko Maimets, Devin Cole Maxwell, Jason Holt Mitchell, Amir Mortezai, Reagan Mullin-Martin, Gustavo Rodrigues Penha, Craig Davis Pinson, Alexandra Elizabeth Rinn, Drew Schnurr, Paden Michael Schmidt, Zachary Thomas Sheets, Joseph Brian Sowa, Lenka Sturalova, Ryan Suleiman, Julien Antoine Touafek, Justin Ward Weber
Guest Performers: AllClarinet’sAccademy (clarinet quintet), Quartetto Indaco (string quartet), Quartetto Maurice (string quartet), Flavio Virzì (guitar), Marta Fornasari (cello), Rita Mascagna (violin)

WATCH VIDEO MEMORIES 2012
DOWNLOAD CONCERT BROCHURE
PROCEEDINGS 2012


highSCORE Festival 2nd edition, 06-18 July 2011

Executive Producer: Paolo Fosso
Artistic Director: Giovanni Albini
Production Assistants: Matteo Cidda, Marco Ober, Valeria Paganelli
Faculty guest of honor: Giya Kancheli
Composition faculty: Giovanni Albini, Mario Garuti, Paul Glass (special guest), Amy Beth Kirsten, Ugo Nastrucci, Christopher Theofanidis
Musicologist in residence: Ingrid Pustijanac
Composers: Eugene Astapov, Jenny Beck, Andrea Beggio, Ethan Jeremy Gordon Braun, Alican Camci, Federico Campana, Youngmi Cho, Yonatan Cna’an, Mackenzie Ann Copp, Athena Sofia Corcoran, Dianna Dmitrijeva, Rene Ertomaa, Richard Carey Ford, Bryce Fuhrman, Ethan James Gans-Morse, Christopher Garrard, Marie Incontrera, Stefanie Jacquelyn Lubkowski, Riho Esko Maimets (highSCORE Prize winner 2011), Natalie Christine Moller, Dylan Purcell Neely, Nicholas Scott Omiccioli, Alexandra Elizabeth Rinn, Daniel Herberth VanHassel, Alex Weiser, Viola Yip
Performers: René Ertomaa (countertenor), Omar Fassa (guitar), Corey Klein (horn), Andrea Mastretta (piano), Joseph David Turbessi (piano)
Guest Performers: Quartetto Indaco (string quartet), Giorgio Mirto and Victor Villadangos (guitar duo), Marija Drinčić (cello), Marcello Rosa (cello), Rudolf Unterhuber (majolica percussion)

WATCH VIDEO MEMORIES 2011
DOWNLOAD CONCERT BROCHURE
PROCEEDINGS 2011


highSCORE Festival 1st edition, 14-26 July 2010

Executive Producer: Paolo Fosso
Artistic Director: Giovanni Albini
US Coordinator: Stephen Bachicha
Production Assistant: Maria Grazia Montagnari
Faculty guest of honor: Paul Moravec
Composition faculty: Giovanni Albini, Mario Garuti, Ugo Nastrucci, Christopher Theofanidis
Performance faculty: Maurizio Grandinetti (guitar), Jacopo Bigi (violin), Paolo Fumagalli (viola), Andrea Favalessa (cello)
Musicologist in residence: Ingrid Pustijanac
Composers: Eugene Astapov, Samuel Bayefsky, Elizabeth  Kennedy Bayer, Jenny Beck (highSCORE Prize winner 2010), Mark Andrew  Buller, Mackenzie Copp, René Ertomaa, Micah Levy, Brian Mark, Jeremy  Vaughan, Greg Weisbrod
Performers: Ashley Bingaman (flute), Stefano Bovino (guitar), Daniel Seminara (guitar), Julius Tedaldi (cello), Flavio Virzí (guitar)
Guest Performers: Matteo Cidda (live electronics), Marta Fornasari (electric cello), Silvia Mangiarotti (electric violin)

WATCH VIDEO MEMORIES 2010
DOWNLOAD CONCERT BROCHURE
PROCEEDINGS 2010