highSCORE Festival 2016, 01-13 August


Executive Producer:

Paolo Fosso


Artistic Director:

Giovanni Albini

Assistant Artistic Director:

Alberto Barberis

Production Assistants:

Matteo Cidda, Valerio Febbroni, Eliana Rottoli

Faculty guest of honor:

Julia Wolfe

Composition faculty:

Derek Bermel
Amy Beth Kirsten
Marina Giovannini
Riccardo Lorenzetti
Christopher Theofanidis
Dmitri Tymoczko

Musicologists in residence:

Giovanni Cestino

Composers:

Robert Burdick, Timothy Burgess, Winfield Carson V, Jia Chai, Sophie Dupuis, Abel Esbenshade, Leonardo Escobar, Baldwin Ly Giang, Thomas James Gurin, Ian Evans Guthrie, Xiahoe He, Paul Hwang, Felix Jarrar, Elyse Kahler, Yoonha Kim, Jared Knight, Jordan Kuspa, Patrick Lenz, Nathaniel Lindstorm, Joshua Mastel, Nate May, Brendan McMullen, Stewart Minges, Benjamin Morris, Jason Mulligan, Fabrizio Nastari, Colin Payne, Bryan Percoco, Dylan Richards, Charles Romano, Ramsey Sadaka, Nicholas Shaheed, Joseph Sowa, Kimberly Stattman, Dan Thorpe, Bernard Walasavage, Jacqueline Walker, Emily Yoo, Qianqian Yu, Jing Zhou, Shu Zhou

Guest Performers:

15.19 (clarinet quintet), Quartetto Indaco (string quartet), unassisted fold (flute and guitar)



DOWNLOAD CONCERT BROCHURE

PROCEEDINGS 2016 coming soon

up ›

highSCORE Festival 2015, 03-15 August


Executive Producer:

Paolo Fosso


Artistic Director:

Giovanni Albini

Assistant Artistic Director:

Alberto Barberis

Production Assistants:

Matteo Cidda, Elisa Bracco, Valerio Febbroni

Faculty guest of honor:

Helmut Lachenmann

Composition faculty:

Amy Beth Kirsten
Mario Garuti
Marina Giovannini
Christopher Theofanidis
Dmitri Tymoczko

Musicologists in residence:

Giovanni Cestino, Ingrid Pustijanac

Composers:

Terrence Joshua Martin, Aubrie Melissa Powell, Austin Gray Williams, Wei Dai, Sam Clark-Mchale, Alexander Jorge Leon, G Liu, Paul Mortilla, Douglas Taige McMahon, Douglas Osmun, Adam Brooker, Hangrui Zhang, Yun Fei Jiang, Thomas Feng, Jared Lee Knight, Andrew Ly, Amanda Josephine Bono, Charles Peck, Spencer Snyder, Wylie Ferguson, John Chittum, Anna-Louise Walton, Mark Sutherland, Katherine Benson, Vasiliki Legaki, Haosi Chen, Elliott Vincent Grabill III, Maria Minguella, Andrew Watts, Ian Goodrich, Cassandra Venaglia, Carlo Diaz, Stewart Minges, Julie Elizabeth Jones McCarthy, Marie-Pierre Brasset

Guest Performers:

15.19 (clarinet quintet), Quartetto Indaco (string quartet), Quartetto Apeiron (guitar quartet)



DOWNLOAD CONCERT BROCHURE

PROCEEDINGS 2015 coming soon

up ›

highSCORE Festival 2014, 27 July-09 August


Executive Producer:

Paolo Fosso


Artistic Director:

Giovanni Albini

Assistant Artistic Director:

Alberto Barberis

Production Assistants:

Matteo Cidda, Elisa Bracco, Valerio Febbroni

Faculty guest of honor:

Steven Mackey

Composition faculty:

Amy Beth Kirsten
Mario Garuti
Marina Giovannini
Ugo Nastrucci
Sergio Sorrentino (special guest)
Christopher Theofanidis
Dmitri Tymoczko

Musicologists in residence:

Giovanni Cestino, Ingrid Pustijanac

Composers:

Paolo Griffin, Evan Jay Williams, George Katehis, Nathan Ryan Mays, Kenji Kuriyama, David Dossett, Jacob Thiede, Corey Rubin, Benjamin Vogel, Frederick Evans, Qi Li, Mavis Pan, Christopher McCormick, Desmond Clarke, Jonathan Koch, Jonathan Russ, John Ivers, Gabrielle Leidy, Alishan Gezgin, Sophyia Wong, Tyler Capp, Hiu Kong Lau, Sophie Cash-Goldwasser, Joshua Denenberg, Jeffrey Schaller, Jun Feng, Matthew Sandahl, Raffaello Amabile, Adam Dib

Guest Performers:

15.19 (clarinet quintet), Quartetto Euridice (string quartet), Quartetto Apeiron (guitar quartet)



DOWNLOAD CONCERT BROCHURE

PROCEEDINGS 2014 coming soon

up ›

highSCORE Festival 2013, 15-27 July


Executive Producer:

Paolo Fosso


Artistic Director:

Giovanni Albini

Assistant Artistic Director:

Alberto Barberis

Production Assistants:

Matteo Cidda, Elisa Bracco, Valerio Febbroni

Faculty guests of honor:

Louis Andriessen, Martin Bresnick

Composition faculty:

Giovanni Albini
Mario Garuti
Monica Germino (special guest)
Marina Giovannini
Amy Beth Kirsten
Ugo Nastrucci
Christopher Theofanidis
Dmitri Tymoczko

Musicologist in residence:

Ingrid Pustijanac

Composers:

Julia Adolphe, Jorge Andrés Ballesteros, Dylan Arthur Baker, Nicolas Lell Benavides, Nicholas Anthony DiBerardino, Benjamin Allan Buchanan, Shiuan Chang, Jeong Hyun Chun, Desmond Clarke (highSCORE Prize winner 2013), Alexander Ryan Cooke, Steven Joseph Crane, Peter Neil Dayton, Natalie Laurel Dietterich, Qin Ding, Drew Forbes Dolan, Emily Mariko Eng, Stella Fiorenzoli, RX Gan, Brian Lee Heim, Dillon Patrick Henry, John Paul Horgeshimer, Leo Richard Hurley, Nahyun Kim, Michael Bartholomew Laurello, Shuying Li, Maria Lughezzani, Arash Majd, Michael Thomas Mathieson-Sandars, Andrew Evans McManus, Brendan Gilbert McMullen, Daniel Mehdizadeh, Kaito Nakahori, Andrew James Normann, Maxwell Perry Phillips, Kim Rivera, Matt Alfasi Siffert, Rebecca Ann Simms, Vladimir Smirnov, Phillip John Smith, Wilson Tanner Smith, Jason Robert Taylor, Matthew William Tozer, Hangrui Zhang, Tiange Zhou

Guest Performers:

15.19 (clarinet quintet), Quartetto Euridice (string quartet), Quartetto Bruson (string quartet)

highSCORE Festival 2012, 23 July-04 August


Executive Producer:

Paolo Fosso


Artistic Director:

Giovanni Albini

Assistant Artistic Director:

Alberto Barberis

Production Assistants:

Matteo Cidda, Marco Ober, Elisa Bracco

Faculty guest of honor:

Irvine Arditti

Composition faculty:

Giovanni Albini
Amy Beth Kirsten
Mario Garuti
Marina Giovannini
Ugo Nastrucci
Christopher Theofanidis
Dmitri Tymoczko (special guest)

Musicologist in residence:

Ingrid Pustijanac

Composers:

Keith Dimitri Allegretti, Kevork Krikor Andonian, Andrea Beggio, Valéria Muelas Bonafé, Trevor Martin Bumgarner, Megan Rose Carnes, Elliot Trexler Cless, Zachary Alexander Cotton, Corey Russell Cunningham, Benjamin Justin Daniels, Dianna Dmitrijeva, Joshua Paul Forgét, William John Gardiner, Karl Philip Grohmann, Charles Lawrence Halka, Aaron Holloway-Nahum, Annie Hui-Hsin Hsieh, Paul S Hwang, Kevin Joseph Joest, Jonathan Allan Keith, Jonathan Kolm, Michael Bartholomew Laurello (highSCORE Prize winner 2012), Riho Esko Maimets, Devin Cole Maxwell, Jason Holt Mitchell, Amir Mortezai, Reagan Mullin-Martin, Gustavo Rodrigues Penha, Craig Davis Pinson, Alexandra Elizabeth Rinn, Drew Schnurr, Paden Michael Schmidt, Zachary Thomas Sheets, Joseph Brian Sowa, Lenka Sturalova, Ryan Suleiman, Julien Antoine Touafek, Justin Ward Weber

Guest Performers:

AllClarinet'sAccademy (clarinet quintet), Quartetto Indaco (string quartet), Quartetto Maurice (string quartet), Flavio Virzì (guitar), Marta Fornasari (cello), Rita Mascagna (violin)

highSCORE Festival 2011, 06-18 July


Executive Producer:

Paolo Fosso


Artistic Director:

Giovanni Albini

Production Assistants:

Matteo Cidda, Marco Ober, Valeria Paganelli

Faculty guest of honor:

Giya Kancheli

Composition faculty:

Giovanni Albini
Mario Garuti
Paul Glass (special guest)
Amy Beth Kirsten
Ugo Nastrucci
Christopher Theofanidis

Musicologist in residence:

Ingrid Pustijanac

Composers:

Eugene Astapov, Jenny Beck, Andrea Beggio, Ethan Jeremy Gordon Braun, Alican Camci, Federico Campana, Youngmi Cho, Yonatan Cna'an, Mackenzie Ann Copp, Athena Sofia Corcoran, Dianna Dmitrijeva, Rene Ertomaa, Richard Carey Ford, Bryce Fuhrman, Ethan James Gans-Morse, Christopher Garrard, Marie Incontrera, Stefanie Jacquelyn Lubkowski, Riho Esko Maimets (highSCORE Prize winner 2011), Natalie Christine Moller, Dylan Purcell Neely, Nicholas Scott Omiccioli, Alexandra Elizabeth Rinn, Daniel Herberth VanHassel, Alex Weiser, Viola Yip

Performers:

René Ertomaa (countertenor), Omar Fassa (guitar), Corey Klein (horn), Andrea Mastretta (piano), Joseph David Turbessi (piano)

Guest Performers:

Quartetto Indaco (string quartet), Giorgio Mirto and Victor Villadangos (guitar duo), Marija Drinčić (cello), Marcello Rosa (cello), Rudolf Unterhuber (majolica percussion)

highSCORE Festival 2010, 14-26 July


Executive Producer:

Paolo Fosso


Artistic Director:

Giovanni Albini

US Coordinator:

Stephen Bachicha

Production Assistant:

Maria Grazia Montagnari

Faculty guest of honor:

Paul Moravec

Composition faculty:

Giovanni Albini
Mario Garuti
Ugo Nastrucci
Christopher Theofanidis

Performance faculty:

Maurizio Grandinetti (guitar)
Jacopo Bigi (violin)
Paolo Fumagalli (viola)
Andrea Favalessa (cello)

Musicologist in residence:

Ingrid Pustijanac

Composers:

Eugene Astapov, Samuel Bayefsky, Elizabeth Kennedy Bayer, Jenny Beck (highSCORE Prize winner 2010), Mark Andrew Buller, Mackenzie Copp, René Ertomaa, Micah Levy, Brian Mark, Jeremy Vaughan, Greg Weisbrod

Performers:

Ashley Bingaman (flute), Stefano Bovino (guitar), Daniel Seminara (guitar), Julius Tedaldi (cello), Flavio Virzí (guitar)

Guest Performers:

Matteo Cidda (live electronics), Marta Fornasari (electric cello), Silvia Mangiarotti (electric violin)